· virgin ·
|»Chia« (salvia hispanica) means »power« in Mayan languages. Already 5,000 years ago, the seeds of this traditional medicinal plant were appreciated by the ancient Maya people and the Aztecs as a nutritious basic food, especially for travelers. |
BIO PLANÈTE Chia Oil is pressed from high-grade South American seeds. With its outstanding content of alpha-Linolenic acid, it is among the vegetable oils with the highest proportion of omega 3, and even outdoes the popular flaxseed oil in this quality.
Mild chia oil is excellent for improving salads, dips, and dressings, also for warm vegetable dishes. A few drops added to a yogurt or smoothie contribute to a healthy day. Moreover, used as a natural cosmetic, chia oil can be used to treat itchy skin or brittle, or damaged hair.
Average nutritional values per 100 ml / 3.38 fl oz
* reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)
Contained on average in 100 ml: alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3): 58 g
Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a balanced and varied diet. The recommended daily intake of a maximum of 2 g / 0.07 oz. must not be exceeded.